a woman standing in front of a group of people posing for the camera

Girls soccer All-State teams announced; Caravel’s St. Leger is player of year

Nick Halliday Headlines, Sports

 

a woman standing in front of a group of people posing for the camera

Caitlin St. Leger Caravel Academy Girls Soccer Player of the Year photo courtesy of Caravel Academy Soccer

 

Girls Soccer Division I First Team All State 

Olivia Stephen Appoquinimink 12
Alani Lawrence Appoquinimink 12
Gabrielle Davis Caesar Rodney 11
Jada McCullough Caesar Rodney 12
Ryan Mundy Charter Wilm. 11
Corinne Arnold Charter Wilm. 12
Gabby Riley Middletown 9
Tyla Walker Middletown 11
Ava Ripanti (GK) Middletown 10
Sydni Wright Padua 12
Brieana Hallo Padua 12
Sophie Marini Padua 12
Maddie Mosier Padua 10
Desiree Zapata Smyrna 9
Hannah Osborne Smyrna 12
Sofia Lerro (GK) Smyrna 12
Hannah Murphy Sussex Tech 12
Jasmine Stewart William Penn 12

 

Girls Soccer Division I Second Team All State

 

Sydney Carr Appoquinimink 12
Sydney Donovan Appoquinimink 10
Sydney Iredell (GK) Appoquinimink 12
Julia Koval Charter Wilm. 12
Mae Plum Charter Wilm. 12
Defne Elbeyli Charter Wilm. 11
Tia Oberly Concord 11
Bridget Mills Concord 12
Sharibel Zavala Delcastle 11
Emma Minzer Middletown 11
Bay Rothermel Milford 10
Lauren Duffy Padua 10
Sophie Holgado Padua 9
Haley Dougherty Padua 11
Colleen McClintock (GK) Padua 12
Cecilia Rivera Polytech 12
Alyssa McLamb Smyrna 11
Bayleigh Perdue Sussex Central 11

 

Girls Soccer Division II First Team All State

Anna Garcia Archmere 12
Emma Gioffre Archmere 10
Abby Jones (GK) Archmere 12
Caitlin St. Leger Caravel 12
Gabby Marte Caravel 12
Nicole Rankin Caravel 11
Riley Pinato (GK) Caravel 11
Erin Ranegan Conrad 12
Anna Katherine Hughes DMA 12
Isabella Binko Indian River 12
Anastasia Diakos Indian River 12
Paige Stevens Newark 12
Mackenzie Hennessy Newark Charter 12
Kay Tessein Sanford 11
Alyssa Ruggeri St. Mark’s 12
Maddie Schepers St. Mark’s 11
Kaileigh Brady St. Mark’s 10
Anna Querey Ursuline 11

 

Girls Soccer Division II Second Team All State

 

Maddie Bell Archmere 10
Grace Duch Brandywine 12
Olivia Csapo Caravel 11
Lauren Hayden Caravel 10
Maci Hood Caravel 8
Maci Bradford Delmar 10
Kelly Davis (GK) Delmar 11
Ashley Hughes DMA 10
Gabi Ziegler DMA 12
Hannah Bird Indian River 11
Seona Rice Laurel 12
Ava Ciriaco Newark Charter 10
Ashley Phouthavongsa (GK) Sanford 10
Katie Lennon St. Mark’s 10
Merrill Smith Sussex Academy 11
Sophia Filipowski Ursuline 10
Meg Macauley Ursuline 11
Abby Emsley Wilm Friends 12

 

DE Head Coach of the Year – Mike Osborne (Smyrna)
Large Schools Mike Osborne – Smyrna
Small Schools RJ Dina – Sussex Academy
Private/Parochial Lance Berry – Caravel
       
DE Asst. Coach of the Year – Pat Williams (Middletown)
Large Schools Pat Williams – Middletown
Small Schools Katelyn Varga – Conrad
Private/Parochial Katie McMahon – Ursuline

 

Special thanks to Leo Marianiello from Conrad for sharing this information with us.

Share this Post