Election Results

Delaware election results 2022

Charlie Megginson Government, Headlines

Delaware 2022 general election results

Jump to:


Republicans who predicted a red wave in Delaware’s 2022 general election were sorely mistaken.

None of the Republican candidates for statewide office were successful in the election that brought out about 43% of registered voters.

Lee Murphy, GOP candidate for Delaware’s lone congressional seat, conceded in an emailed statement Tuesday night.

“The people of Delaware have spoken, and while I’m disappointed for myself and those who worked so hard on this race, I’m committed now to remaining involved as a voice for Delaware,” Murphy said.

Democrats flipped retiring Republican Sen. Ernie Lopez’s state Senate seat, with Democrat Russ Huxtable defeating Rep. Steve Smyk with about 52% of the vote.

Republicans picked up a House seat in Sussex County, with Republican Jeff Hilovsky beating Democrat Keegan Worley. That seat formerly belonged to Democratic Rep. Bud Freel, and before that, Rep. Gerald Brady. It was moved from Wilmington to Long Neck during last year’s redistricting.

At the same time, Republicans lost the House seat formerly held by Smyk, who stepped down to unsuccessfully run for Senate. Democrat Stell Parker Selby won that House race with about 51% of the vote over Republican Dallas Wingate.

Some races are too close to call, such as the one between Rep. Mike Ramone and Dr. Frank Burns in Pike Creek, which Ramone is leading by some 35 votes.

Ramone appears to have won that race, but Burns said in a social media post that the ballots will be recounted.

“A recount may or may not change the totals enough to make a difference but until the recount process is complete, I am not making a call in this race,” Burns said.

Assuming Ramone pulls through, the balance of power in the state Senate will go from 14 Democrats and 7 Republicans to 15 Democrats and 6 Republicans.

In the state House, the structure is expected to stay the same, with 26 Democrats and 15 Republicans.

Election results as of 12:57 a.m. Wednesday with 516 out of 516 precincts reporting.

Statewide Candidates


Statewide 1

United States Representative (At-Large)

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
LISA BLUNT ROCHESTER ✅ Democratic Party 127,010 16,736 34,615 178,361 55.47 %
LEE MURPHY Republican Party 112,461 5,706 20,010 138,177 42.97 %
CODY MCNUTT Libertarian Party 2,726 129 219 3,074 0.96 %
DAVID ROGERS Non-Partisan Delaware 1,563 168 225 1,956 0.61 %

Attorney General

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KATHY JENNINGS ✅ Democratic Party 122,057 16,162 33,584 171,803 53.83 %
JULIANNE E. MURRAY Republican Party 119,931 6,256 21,166 147,353 46.17 %

Auditor of Accounts

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
LYDIA YORK ✅ Democratic Party 122,016 16,237 33,480 171,733 54.2 %
JANICE LORRAH Republican Party 118,061 6,116 20,968 145,145 45.8 %

State Treasurer

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
COLLEEN DAVIS ✅ Democratic Party 120,968 16,123 33,311 170,402 53.64 %
GREG COVERDALE Republican Party 119,823 6,246 21,224 147,293 46.36 %

State Senate candidates


Leg Hall

Charlie Megginson/Delaware LIVE

Senate District 1 – Wilmington North

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SARAH MCBRIDE ✅ Democratic Party 10,131 1,073 1,999 13,203 100 %

Senate District 2 – Wilmington Manor

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DARIUS J. BROWN ✅ Democratic Party 6,339 538 810 7,687 100 %

Senate District 3 – Wilmington

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
S. ELIZABETH LOCKMAN ✅ Democratic Party 4,545 430 736 5,711 100 %

 

Senate District 4 – Hockessin/Greenville

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
LAURA STURGEON ✅ Democratic Party 8,499 996 1,266 10,761 56.58 %
TED KITTILA Republican Party 7,358 375 526 8,259 43.42 %

Senate District 5 – Brandywine Hundred

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KYLE EVANS GAY ✅ Democratic Party 7,986 833 1,652 10,471 66.28 %
DANIEL R. SCHMICK Republican Party 4,644 231 452 5,327 33.72 %

Senate District 6 – Rehoboth/Lewes/Milton/Dewey

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
RUSS HUXTABLE ✅ Democratic Party 5,964 2,022 6,144 14,130 51.48 %
STEPHEN SMYK Republican Party 8,079 884 4,083 13,046 47.53 %
GWENDOLYN “WENDY” JONES Non-Partisan Delaware 158 40 73 271 0.99 %

Senate District 7 – Elsmere

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SPIROS MANTZAVINOS ✅ Democratic Party 6,268 664 731 7,663 58.69 %
M. SHERM PORTER Republican Party 4,893 204 297 5,394 41.31 %

Senate District 8 – Newark

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAVID P. SOKOLA ✅ Democratic Party 6,258 803 1,400 8,461 62.87 %
VICTOR JOHN SETTING II Republican Party 4,403 188 405 4,996 37.13 %

Senate District 9 – Christiana

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
JACK WALSH ✅ Democratic Party 5,626 633 912 7,171 61.51 %
BRENDA MENNELLA Republican Party 4,008 157 323 4,488 38.49 %

Senate District 10 – Middletown/Odessa

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
STEPHANIE L. HANSEN ✅ Democratic Party 8,969 722 1,107 10,798 100 %

Senate District 11 – Glasgow/Newark

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRYAN TOWNSEND ✅ Democratic Party 7,100 645 1,092 8,837 100 %

Senate District 12 – Delaware City/New Castle

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
NICOLE POORE ✅ Democratic Party 7,983 657 1,585 10,225 62.15 %
BILL ALEXANDER Republican Party 5,390 182 656 6,228 37.85 %

Senate District 13 – Bear

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
MARIE PINKNEY ✅ Democratic Party 6,871 555 1,185 8,611 100 %

Senate District 14 – Smyrna/Clayton/Leipsic

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KYRA HOFFNER ✅ Democratic Party 6,448 659 1,296 8,403 51.83 %
MARK PUGH Republican Party 6,892 268 650 7,810 48.17 %

Senate District 15 – Harrington/Hartley/Kenton

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAVE LAWSON ✅ Republican Party 10,173 420 1,220 11,813 100 %

Senate District 16 – Dover/Frederica/Bowers Beach

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
ERIC BUCKSON ✅ Republican Party 7,694 554 1,329 9,577 100 %

Senate District 17 – Dover/Camden/Wyoming

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
TREY PARADEE ✅ Democratic Party 5,132 831 1,588 7,551 64.4 %
ED RUYTER Republican Party 3,354 225 595 4,174 35.6 %

Senate District 18 – Milford/Lincoln/Bridgeville

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BILLY DEVARY Democratic Party 3,317 459 888 4,664 30.03 %
DAVE WILSON ✅ Republican Party 9,305 428 1,134 10,867 69.97 %

Senate District 19 – Georgetown/Long Neck

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRIAN G. PETTYJOHN ✅ Republican Party 9,570 772 2,799 13,141 100 %

Senate District 20 – Ocean View/Millsboro/Bethany/Fenwick Island

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
GERALD W. HOCKER ✅ Republican Party 11,039 1,243 4,865 17,147 100 %

Senate District 21 – Laurel/Seaford/Gumboro

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRYANT L. RICHARDSON ✅ Republican Party 7,719 424 1,870 10,013 86.78 %
CHRIS DALTON Libertarian Party 408 44 88 540 4.68 %
SONJA MEHAFFEY Non-Partisan Delaware 560 186 239 985 8.54 %

State House candidates


Thursday, June 9, 2022

(Charlie Megginson/Delaware LIVE)

Representative District 1 – Wilmington

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
NNAMDI O. CHUKWUOCHA ✅ Democratic Party 4,343 432 737 5,512 88.08 %
MARK PRESCOTT GARDNER Republican Party 629 37 80 746 11.92 %

Representative District 2 – Wilmington

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
STEPHANIE T. BOLDEN ✅ Democratic Party 2,503 223 428 3,154 100 %

Representative District 3 – Wilmington

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SHERRY DORSEY WALKER ✅ Democratic Party 2,594 221 410 3,225 100 %

Representative District 4 – Millsboro/Long Neck/Oak Orchard/Angola

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KEEGAN WORLEY Democratic Party 2,427 656 1,527 4,610 39.66 %
JEFF HILOVSKY ✅ Republican Party 4,991 346 1,326 6,663 57.33 %
AMY S. FRESH Independent Party Of Delaware 264 27 59 350 3.01 %

Representative District 5 – Bear

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KENDRA JOHNSON ✅ Democratic Party 3,348 274 600 4,222 79.63 %
ALEXANDER M. HOMICH Republican Party 849 39 120 1,008 19.01 %
MARK PARKS Non-Partisan Delaware 61 4 7 72 1.36 %

Representative District 6 – Carrcroft/Bellefonte

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DEBRA J. HEFFERNAN ✅ Democratic Party 4,892 509 950 6,351 67.86 %
MICHAEL KRAWCZUK Republican Party 2,664 113 231 3,008 32.14 %

Representative District 7 – Claymont/Arden

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
LARRY LAMBERT ✅ Democratic Party 3,550 309 798 4,657 71.28 %
SHANE S. STONEMAN Republican Party 1,624 64 188 1,876 28.72 %

Representative District 8 – Middletown

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SHERAE’A “RAE” MOORE ✅ Democratic Party 3,924 336 499 4,759 58.06 %
DAVID W. THOMAS Republican Party 3,096 145 196 3,437 41.94 %

Representative District 9 – Odessa

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
TERRELL A. WILLIAMS Democratic Party 3,534 303 673 4,510 44.1 %
KEVIN HENSLEY ✅ Republican Party 4,833 236 648 5,717 55.9 %

Representative District 10 – Brandywine Hundred

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SEAN MATTHEWS ✅ Democratic Party 4,454 521 892 5,867 65.3 %
BRENT BURDGE Republican Party 2,708 141 269 3,118 34.7 %

Representative District 11 – Townsend/Kenton/Hartley

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
JEFFREY N. SPIEGELMAN ✅ Republican Party 5,293 236 328 5,857 100 %

Representative District 12 – Greenville

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KRISTA GRIFFITH ✅ Democratic Party 5,792 692 1,074 7,558 62.96 %
BEN GREGG Republican Party 3,887 254 306 4,447 37.04 %

Representative District 13 – Elsmere

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DESHANNA U. NEAL ✅ Democratic Party 2,834 257 298 3,389 60.69 %
CARLUCCI COELHO Republican Party 2,000 67 128 2,195 39.31 %

Representative District 14 – Rehoboth/Dewey

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
PETE SCHWARTZKOPF ✅ Democratic Party 4,006 1,197 3,252 8,455 65.05 %
CARL PHELPS Republican Party 2,909 308 1,325 4,542 34.95 %

Representative District 15 – Red Lion/St. Georges

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
VALERIE LONGHURST ✅ Democratic Party 3,909 347 829 5,085 68.85 %
MICHAEL HIGGIN Republican Party 1,986 66 249 2,301 31.15 %

Representative District 16 – New Castle/Minquadale

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
FRANKLIN D. COOKE JR. ✅ Democratic Party 3,530 331 481 4,342 100 %

Representative District 17 – Delaware City/Wilmington Manor

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
MELISSA MINOR-BROWN ✅ Democratic Party 3,549 274 540 4,363 100 %

Representative District 18 – Christiana

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SOPHIE PHILLIPS ✅ Democratic Party 3,236 284 540 4,060 71.49 %
GLORIA HOPE PAYNE Republican Party 1,446 56 117 1,619 28.51 %

Representative District 19 – Stanton/Newport

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KIMBERLY WILLIAMS ✅ Democratic Party 3,865 423 381 4,669 100 %

Representative District 20 – Milton/Lewes

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
STELL PARKER SELBY ✅ Democratic Party 2,686 931 3,017 6,634 51.43 %
DALLAS A. WINGATE Republican Party 3,660 394 2,210 6,264 48.57 %

Representative District 21 – Pike Creek

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
FRANK BURNS Democratic Party 3,420 329 596 4,345 49.8 %
MICHAEL RAMONE ✅ Republican Party 3,845 215 320 4,380 50.2 %

*The ballots in this race will be recounted.

Representative District 22 – Hockessin

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
MICHAEL F. SMITH ✅ Republican Party 6,490 482 510 7,482 100 %

Representative District 23 – Newark

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
PAUL BAUMBACH ✅ Democratic Party 3,522 449 850 4,821 61.52 %
BRITTANY RAMONE GOMEZ Republican Party 2,669 107 240 3,016 38.48 %

Representative District 24 – Newark

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
EDWARD OSIENSKI ✅ Democratic Party 2,846 304 493 3,643 66.41 %
JOAN E. GODWIN Republican Party 1,652 74 117 1,843 33.59 %

Representative District 25 – Newark

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
CYNDIE ROMER ✅ Democratic Party 2,979 329 589 3,897 64.57 %
LYNN MEY Republican Party 1,887 88 163 2,138 35.43 %

Representative District 26 – Newark

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
MADINAH WILSON-ANTON ✅ Democratic Party 2,907 262 439 3,608 70.47 %
TIMOTHY S. CONRAD Republican Party 1,358 52 102 1,512 29.53 %

Representative District 27 – Glasgow

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
ERIC MORRISON ✅ Democratic Party 3,957 325 552 4,834 53.36 %
JOHN MARINO Republican Party 3,780 138 308 4,226 46.64 %

Representative District 28 – Smyrna/Leipsic

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BILL CARSON ✅ Democratic Party 3,429 400 722 4,551 100 %

Representative District 29 – Cheswold

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
WILLIAM BUSH ✅ Democratic Party 3,452 493 1,236 5,181 58.54 %
MARC WIENNER Republican Party 3,033 127 510 3,670 41.46 %

Representative District 30 – Harrington/Felton

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SHANNON MORRIS ✅ Republican Party 5,243 159 594 5,996 90.15 %
JUSTIN BRANT Libertarian Party 512 74 69 655 9.85 %

Representative District 31 – Dover

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SEAN M. LYNN ✅ Democratic Party 2,408 447 834 3,689 65.51 %
JASON STEWART Republican Party 1,511 132 299 1,942 34.49 %

Representative District 32 – Dover

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
KERRI EVELYN HARRIS ✅ Democratic Party 1,944 280 466 2,690 57.96 %
CHERYL PRECOURT Republican Party 1,626 77 248 1,951 42.04 %

Representative District 33 – Frederica/Milford/Magnolia

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
CHARLES S. POSTLES JR. ✅ Republican Party 4,486 249 968 5,703 100 %

Representative District 34 – Camden/Wyoming/Woodside

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
ADEWUNMI “ADE” KUFORIJI Democratic Party 2,205 330 670 3,205 38.77 %
LYNDON D. YEARICK ✅ Republican Party 4,104 262 584 4,950 59.88 %
WILLIAM MCVAY Non-Partisan Delaware 87 12 12 111 1.34 %

Representative District 35 – Bridgeville/Greenwood

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
JESSE R. VANDERWENDE ✅ Republican Party 4,763 284 691 5,738 100 %

Representative District 36 – Milford/Slaughter Beach

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRYAN W. SHUPE ✅ Republican Party 5,015 287 589 5,891 100 %

Representative District 37 – Georgetown

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
RUTH BRIGGS KING ✅ Republican Party 3,905 310 1,288 5,503 100 %

Representative District 38 – Bethany/Millville/Fenwick Island

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
RONALD E. GRAY ✅ Republican Party 5,874 875 3,825 10,574 100 %

Representative District 39 – Seaford/Blades

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SUSAN CLIFFORD Democratic Party 1,161 204 453 1,818 29.51 %
DANIEL B. SHORT ✅ Republican Party 3,239 217 886 4,342 70.49 %

Representative District 40 – Laurel/Delmar

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
TIMOTHY D. DUKES ✅ Republican Party 4,133 234 1,137 5,504 100 %

Representative District 41 – Millsboro/Frankford/Gumboro

Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
RICH COLLINS ✅ Republican Party 5,365 276 988 6,629 86.12 %
JOSEPH D. DIPASQUALE Non-Partisan Delaware 669 198 201 1,068 13.88 %

County candidates


County Candidates

New Castle County


Recorder of Deeds
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
MICHAEL E. KOZIKOWSKI SR. ✅ Democratic Party 96,261 9,278 15,286 120,825 100 %
Register of Wills
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
CIRO POPPITI III ✅ Democratic Party 97,093 9,315 15,384 121,792 100 %
Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
SCOTT PHILLIPS ✅ Democratic Party 90,312 8,595 14,814 113,721 85.12 %
JOHN MACHUREK Non-Partisan Delaware 16,916 1,591 1,377 19,884 14.88 %
County Council District 1
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRANDON TOOLE ✅ Democratic Party 6,723 587 754 8,064 100 %
County Council District 2
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DEE DURHAM ✅ Democratic Party 9,050 1,093 1,768 11,911 61.09 %
JAMIE COLLINS Republican Party 6,682 377 529 7,588 38.91 %
County Council District 3
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
JANET KILPATRICK ✅ Republican Party 10,693 885 944 12,522 100 %
County Council District 4
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
PENROSE HOLLINS ✅ Democratic Party 8,057 779 1,419 10,255 100 %
County Council District 5
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
VALERIE GEORGE ✅ Democratic Party 6,873 718 1,294 8,885 100 %
County Council District 6
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DAVID CARTER ✅ Democratic Party 8,602 682 988 10,272 100 %

Kent County


Recorder of Deeds
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
D.J. COX Democratic Party 17,628 2,485 5,137 25,250 47.3 %
EUGENIA THORNTON ✅ Republican Party 23,601 1,100 3,430 28,131 52.7 %
Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BRIAN E. LEWIS Democratic Party 16,508 2,441 5,046 23,995 44.73 %
NORMAN R. BARLOW ✅ Republican Party 24,111 1,033 3,449 28,593 53.3 %
AARIKA NELSON Non-Partisan Delaware 843 111 108 1,062 1.98 %
Levy Court At-Large
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
TERRY L. PEPPER ✅ Democratic Party 19,175 2,633 5,598 27,406 51.11 %
JASON BONNER Republican Party 22,269 942 3,006 26,217 48.89 %
Levy Court District 2
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
JEFFREY HALL ✅ Democratic Party 3,136 499 1,023 4,658 56.83 %
ANTHONY EGIPCIACO JR. Republican Party 2,917 157 464 3,538 43.17 %
Levy Court District 4 
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
DENNIS NORWOOD Democratic Party 2,312 371 884 3,567 36.2 %
ROBERT SCOTT ✅ Republican Party 5,075 197 1,015 6,287 63.8 %
Levy Court District 6
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
PAUL HERTZ ✅ Republican Party 6,884 258 755 7,897 100 %

Sussex County


Recorder of Deeds
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
ALEXANDRA REED BAKER ✅ Republican Party 46,395 4,532 15,597 66,524 100 %
Register of Wills
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
GREG FULLER ✅ Republican Party 46,554 4,588 15,735 66,877 100 %
Sheriff
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
ROBERT T. LEE ✅ Republican Party 43,681 3,444 14,519 61,644 82.71 %
JAMES BRITTINGHAM Non-Partisan Delaware 6,225 3,108 3,551 12,884 17.29 %
County Council District 4
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
NATHAN MITCHELL Democratic Party 4,287 1,199 3,182 8,668 36.33 %
DOUGLAS B. HUDSON ✅ Republican Party 9,935 846 4,408 15,189 63.67 %
County Council District 5
Candidate Name Party Name Machine Votes Absentee Votes Early Voting Votes Total Votes Percentage
BILLY EDWARDS Democratic Party 3,374 747 2,003 6,124 36.55 %
JOHN L. RIELEY ✅ Republican Party 7,920 450 2,259 10,629 63.45 %

Official Election Results

Delaware Department of Elections 2022 General Election Report

Share this Post