Where, when to catch former 302 athletes playing in NCAA tournaments

Betsy Price Headlines, Sports

There will be six Delaware high school basketball alumni taking part in NCAA postseason basketball tournaments this weekend.  There are three men playing in the NCAA Tournament (Bones Hyland, Eric Ayala, Mikey Dixon).  While there will only be one woman in the Women’s NCAA Tournament (Alisha Lewis), there will be a pair of teammates playing in the WNIT (Ber’Nyah Mayo, Stefanie Kulesza).

If you are like me, then you will want to have the reminders set on the DVR when these #delhs alum are set for tip.  Below is a guide for when they will be playing, and what channel you can find them on.  

A few notable nights to keep clear on your calendar.  Saturday night for a men’s triple header and Friday for a women’s double header.  

Saturday night is a dream, as you’ll have Mikey Dixon on TBS taking on Luka Garza and Iowa starting at 6:25, while Eric Ayala will look to lead Maryland past UCONN at 7:10 on CBS.  Once that game is over, Bones Hyland will look to lead VCU into the round of 32 past Oregon on TNT right before bedtime with a 9:57 tip-off.

Friday night will be fun for watching some local women go for the WNIT title.  The first part of this double header you’ll need to ask your boss for an early lunch, or sneak watch this on the clock, as the UD women will take on Fordham at 11am.  While there aren’t any 302 high school alum playing for the Blue Hens this year, it’s still great to root for the home team.  The primetime matchup that night will see Ber’Nyah Mayo & Stefanie Kulesza lead the UMASS women to take on Villanova at 8 pm.  The broadcast scheduling for the WNIT is interesting, as these games aren’t listed on cable.  However, they advertise a streaming service, Flohoops, as the source for all the action.  See below for links to the official stream of both games on Flohoops.

 

Women’s NCAA Tournament:  Alamo Region

Who:  Alisha Lewis (Ursuline), UCF

Details:  #7 Northwestern (15-8) vs #10 UCF (16-4)

When: Monday 3/22, 4 pm

Where:  ESPNU

 

Men’s NCAA Tournament: 

West Region

Who:  Mikey Dixon (Sanford), Grand Canyon

Details:  #15 GCU (17-6) vs #2 Iowa (21-8)

When: Saturday 3/20, 6:25 pm

Where:  TBS

 

Who:  Bones Hyland (St. Georges), VCU

Details:  #10 VCU (19-7) vs #7 Oregon (20-6)

When: Saturday 3/20, 9:57 pm

Where:  TNT

 

East Region

Who:  Eric Ayala (Sanford), Maryland

Details:  #10 Maryland (16-13) vs 7 UCONN (15-7)

When:  Saturday 3/20, 7:10 pm

Where:  CBS

WNIT:  Charlotte Region

Who:  Ber’Nyah Mayo (St. Elizabeth) & Stefanie Kulesza (Conrad), UMASS

Details:  #7 UMASS (14-7) vs #2 Villanova (15-6)

When:  Friday 3/19, 8pm

Where:  Flohoops  

 

Who:  UD Women’s Basketball Team

Details:  #1 Delaware (21-4) vs #8 Fordham (12-4)

When:  Friday 3/19, 11am

Where:  Flohoops (Fox Sports 1290 for radio)

Share this Post