Salesianum Cross Country team is the 2022 Division 1 state championship photo courtesy of Nick Halliday 3

Salesianum, Tatnall boys repeat champs in DIAA cross country

Glenn Frazer Headlines, Sports

Salesianum Cross Country team is the 2022 Division 1 state championship photo courtesy of Nick Halliday 3

Salesianum Cross Country won the 2022 Boys Division 1 state championship, photo courtesy of Nick Halliday

On an unseasonably warm day at KIllens Pond State Park, Tatnall and Salesianum defended their team championships but the Sals had a much closer race then the Hornets.

Cape Henlopen’s Ryan Baker led the boys division one race until the final quarter mile when he was passed by both Jonathan Drew (Middletown) and Matt Miller (Sallies). Drew won the race in a time of 16:06.2., as Miller finished just :04 seconds behind him. The team event ended up a four point victory for the Sals, led by MIller, Colin Small (5th), James Kennedy (7th), Matthew Bradley (10th) and Sam Felice (13th) for a total score of 37. Middletown’s five individual runners were Drew (1st), Jonas Rush (4th), Walter Samuels (6th), Eamon Rush (12th), and Carter Boyd (18th) for a total of 41 points.Ā 

Cape Henlopen came in third in the team event with a total of 68, while Caesar Rodney garnered 90 points to come in fourth. The other runners finishing in the top 10 were Ryan Baker from Cape in third, Camerin Williams of Hodgson in 8th, and Maddox Downs from Caesar Rodney in the 9th position.Ā 

In the division-two race, the Tatnall Hornets defended last year’s championship by out-scoring second place St. Andrews 51-98. Archmere came in 3rd, with DMA 4th and Newark Charter finishing 5th.

Ethan Walther won the race in a time of 16:18.3 with A-I DuPont’s Lathan Love-Brown coming in second in 16:41.6.

Tatnall Cross Country is the 2022 Division 2 state champions photo courtesy of Nick Halliday

Tatnall Cross Country won the 2022 Boys Division 2 state championship, photo courtesy of Nick Halliday

The Hornets were led by Ben Pizarro (3rd), Luke Cain (9th), Gavin Leffler (11th), Ewan Minihan (12th) and Michael McGinley (16th). The Saints five runners that scored were Peter Bird (5th), Chris Onsomu (7th), Harry Murphy (18th), Zach Atalay (33rd) and Kyle Share (35th).Ā 

The other top ten runners were Ian Hayes from Woodbridge (4th), Troy Hedrick of DMA (6th), Richie Argiullo of Archmere (8th), and St. Mark’s Connor Stockton in 10th.

The entire race results can be found at de.milesplit.com

Share this Post