Salesianum Sals versus Lawrenceville Big Red lacrosse. Photo by Nick Halliday

Quick Stick: Week 6 boys lacrosse top 10

Jason WinchellHeadlines, Sports

Salesianum Sals versus Lawrenceville Big Red lacrosse. Photo by Nick Halliday

Salesianum Sals versus Lawrenceville Big Red lacrosse. Photo by Nick Halliday

The boys’ lacrosse season is winding down as we have 3 full weeks left in the season and a loy more showdowns involving the top 5 teams in the ranking.

 

Last Friday all eyes were on the showdown at Abinsseno Stadium as No. 1 in Delaware and No. 10 (Inside Lax) Sallies and  No. 2 (Inside Lax) Lawrenceville (NJ) put on a show that had the stadium rocking.  The Sals scored the final four goals of the first quarter to take a 4-2 lead.  The Sals then went almost 2 quarters without scoring and fell behind 7-3.  The Sals got 2 goals in the final 2 minutes to cut the deficit to 7-6 after three quarters.  The Sals tied it at 8 but fell short in overtime on a goal with 10 seconds left in overtime.

 

There are 2 big games this week involving top 4 teams.¬† No. 4 Friends is in both of those games this week.¬† First they host No. 2 Cape Henlopen on Tuesday.¬† The Quakers defense has been great all year as they have only allowed 22 goals this season in eight games.¬† The Vikings are one of the highest scoring teams averaging 15.7 goals a game.¬† Let’s see what gives in that game on Tuesday.¬† Then on Saturday Friends makes the short trip to Claymont to take on No. 3 Archmere.¬† The Auks have won 4 straight and also play solid defense.¬† First one to ten goals might take the win on Saturday morning.¬† What a great week of Lacrosse we are going to have this week.

 

Here is the new Delaware Live rankings heading into the seventh  week of competition.

 

No. 1 Sallies (10-1)(LW No. 1) ¬†The Sals lost to the No. 2 team in the nation Lawrenceville (NJ) 9-8 in overtime.¬† The schedule doesn’t get any easier this week as they host IMG Academy on Monday then travel to the No. 3 team in the nation Malvern Prep (PA) on Saturday

 

No. 2 Cape Henlopen (9-2)(LW No. 2)  The Vikings went 3-0 last week after defeating Milford, No. 7 Smyrna,  and Broadneck (MD).  This week they travel to No. 4 Friends on Tuesday and host Sussex Tech on Friday.

 

No. 3 Archmere (6-4)(LW  No. 3) The Auks went 2-0 last week with wins over Sanford  and Wilmington Charter.  They host DMA on Tuesday and No. 4 Friends on Saturday.

 

No. 4 Friends (8-0)(LW No. 4)  The Quakers defeated conference rival  No. 6 Tatnall and  DMA to remain unbeaten.  They host No. 2 Cape Henlopen, travel to Tower Hill on Thursday, and travel to No. 3 Archmere on Saturday.

 

No. 5 Caesar Rodney (8-2)(LW No. 5)  The Riders went 2-0 last week defeating No. 7 Smyrna  and Sussex Tech.  They have to travel to Appoquinimink on Wednesday and to Milford on Saturday.

 

No. 6 Tatnall (5-3)(LW No. 6) The Hornets went 1-1 last week with a win over Sussex Academy and lost to No. 4 Friends.  They host Tower Hill on Tuesday and travel to St Andrew’s on Thursday.

 

No. 7 Caravel (8-0)(No. 8) The Bucs defeated Newark Charter last week.  They host Milford on Wednesday. 

 

No. 8 Middletown (7-1)(Unranked) The Cavs enter the top 10 this week after beating McKean and Red Lion.  They host St Georges Tech on Tuesday, Odessa on Thursday, and travel to Wilmington Charter on Saturday.

 

No. 9 Smyrna (8-2)(LW No. 7)  The Eagles lost both conference games this week against No. 4 Caesar Rodney and No. 2 Cape Henlopen.  They travel to Polytech on Wednesday.

No. 10¬† Saint Mark‚Äôs (7-2)(LW No. 9) The Spartans went 1-1 last week with a tough loss at St Andrew’s and defeating Sussex Academy.¬† They host Delcastle on Monday, travel to Concord on Tuesday, and travel to Tower Hill on Saturday.

Share this Post