20 educators to vie for title of Teacher of the Year

Betsy Price Education, Headlines

a room with a desk and chair

 

The 20 Delaware teachers nominated to compete for the Delaware Teacher of the Year Award cover kindergarten to high school and special education to engineering.

They were chosen by local schools, school districts and charter schools from the state’s 10,000 public school teachers because of their ability to inspire students with a love of learning, among other things.

In October, one will take over the state title from 2021 Delaware Teacher of the Year Kimberly Stock, an English language arts and English learner teacher at McKean High School in the Red Clay Consolidated School District.

Stock, whose own inspiring story of adoption underlines her determination to help her students, ran for and was elected a member of the Brandywine School Board in April.

The 2022 District/Charter Teachers of the Year are:

  • Appoquinimink: Amanda Binkley of Odessa High (engineering and computer science)
  • Brandywine: Jahsha Tabron of Brandywine High (special education)
  • Caesar Rodney: Karine Scott of Simpson Elementary (physical education)
  • Cape Henlopen: Maura Johnson of Shields Elementary (third grade)
  • Capital: Morgan Jewell of Hartly Elementary (kindergarten)
  • Charter Network: Diana Magaña of Las Américas ASPIRA Academy (third grade Spanish immersion)
  • Christina: Carla Probst of Downes Elementary (fourth grade)
  • Colonial: Robert Poore of Southern Elementary (physical education)
  • Delmar: Sonja Warner of Delmar High (mathematics)
  • Indian River: Haley Mears of East Millsboro Elementary (special education)
  • Lake Forest: Clarence ‘Clay’ F. Beauchamp II of Lake Forest South Elementary (kindergarten)
  • Laurel: Jessica Pajda of Laurel High (social studies)
  • Milford:  Sarah Simon of Morris Early Childhood Center (kindergarten)
  • New Castle County Vo-Tech: Dustin Craighton of St. Georges Technical High (science)
  • Polytech: Debra Castille-Hall of Polytech High (English)
  • Red Clay Consolidated: Matthew Marion of Linden Hill Elementary (music)
  • Seaford: Melissa Pinkerton of Seaford High (English)
  • Smyrna: Lauren Mohamed of Sunnyside Elementary (music)
  • Sussex Tech: Stephanie Pegelow of Sussex Technical High (English)
  • Woodbridge: Kira Wagar of Woodbridge High (English)

Share this Post